TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

of the company

JOB IN SPORT s.r.o.

for providing services through an online portal located at www.jobinsport.com

1. Introductory provisions

    1. 1.1.These Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter referred to as the "Terms of Use") regulate, in accordance with the provisions of Section 1751 (1) of Act No. 89/2012 Coll., The Civil Code (hereinafter the "Civil Code") the mutual rights and obligations of the parties arising out of or in connection with the services provided by JOB IN SPORT s.r.o., with its registered office at Prague 2 - Vinohrady, Z 81/24, Postcode 120 00, Company ID number: 02208113, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Insert 216717 (hereinafter referred to as "JIS") to another natural or legal person (the "User") via the JIS internet portal. The internet portal is operated on the web site located at www.jobinsport.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") through the web interface (hereinafter referred to as the "Web Interface").

    2. 1.2.Upon registration on the JIS website, the User enters into a legally binding service agreement (hereinafter the "Agreement"), while the specific terms of the agreement are defined by these Terms of Use. By registering, the User agrees to these Terms of Use.

    3. 1.3.The provisions of the Agreement that differ from the Terms of Use can only be negotiated in the Agreement after prior written agreement with JIS. Deviant arrangements in the Agreement take precedence over the provisions of the Terms of Use. 

    4. 1.4.The provisions of the Terms of Use are an integral part of the Agreement between the User and JIS and are prepared in the Czech language, and in case of ambiguities or discrepancies, the Czech version takes precedence over any other language version.

    5. 1.5.The wording of the Terms of Use may be unilaterally changed or supplemented by JIS. The new version of the Terms of Use becomes effective from the moment of publication by JIS on the website. However, this provision does not affect the rights and obligations of users arising during the validity of the previous Terms of Use.

    6. 1.6.If a person intending to receive a service from JIS is a legal person or a person who is acting within the scope of his/her business activity or self-employment when ordering services, or a person acting on behalf or on account of an entrepreneur, then the contractual relationship concluded between the User and JIS is not affected by the provisions of Sections 2158 to 2174 of the Civil Code.

2. User account

    1. 2.1.On the basis of a user registration made on the web site, the User can access his/her user interface (hereinafter the "User Account"). From the User Account, the User can order services provided or mediated by JIS (hereinafter "Services"). User registration can also be done through a user account established and operated under the trademark Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn.

    2. 2.2.During registration, the User is required to provide all data correctly and accurately. The data contained in the User Account must be updated when any changes occur. The data entered by the User in the User Account are considered correct and complete by JIS.

    3. 2.3.Access to the User Account is secured by a username and password. The User is required to maintain confidentiality about the information necessary to access his/her User Account by attempting to select and use a strong and secure password. The User is responsible for all actions that occur through his/her User Account in connection with its use.  

    4. 2.4.The User is not entitled to allow third parties to utilize his/her User Account.

    5. 2.5.JIS reserves the right to restrict, suspend, or terminate the User's User Account at any time, in particular if the User does not utilize his/her User Account for more than twelve (12) months, and/or if the User violates the Terms of Use, the Agreement, or applicable legislation. 

    6. 2.6. The User may at any time, without stating a reason, cancel his/her User Account and/or terminate the Agreement with JIS and notify JIS of this fact. By canceling a User Account and/or terminating the Agreement with JIS, the User is not entitled to the return of any performance realized by the User in favor of JIS prior to the cancellation of the User Account and/or termination of the Agreement with JIS.

    7. 2.7.Once the User Account/Agreement is terminated, the User loses the right to access and utilize the User Account; The above is without prejudice to the right of other users and/or JIS to continue to use and share the User information posted in the User Account to the extent that it was used and shared by other users and/or JIS prior to the User Account cancellation and/or termination of the Agreement. 

    8. 2.8.The User acknowledges that the User Account may not be available continuously, especially with regard to the necessary maintenance of hardware and software equipment of JIS, or the necessary maintenance of hardware and software of third parties.

    9. 2.9.The User acknowledges that the Web Interface is not intended for the storage of user data and that JIS, in the event of alienation of user data, unauthorized entry into a User Account, or other misuse of the User Account, is not responsible for this condition, and the User is not entitled to any claims against JIS, in particular claims for damages.

3. Registration

    1. 3.1.The User is entitled only to basic registration free of charge. 

    2. 3.2.For the purpose of basic registration, the User is authorized to include the following personal and professional details in the Web Interface: name and surname, address, date of birth, education, telephone number, e-mail and position held in any of the provided sport branches (hereinafter "Basic Registration"). 

    3. 3.3.The User acknowledges that without Basic Registration, he/she will not have access to the data of other registered users.  

    4. 3.4.In case of interest, the User may extend from Basic Registration to the paid JIS services (hereinafter "Extended Registration"). Pricing and specifications of the services provided by JIS under the Extended Registration are listed in the Web Interface.

    5. 3.5.The price of services provided by JIS under the Extended Registration will be paid to JIS in the following manner:
      - bank transfer to JIS account no. 107-5585670247/0100 at Komerční banka a.s. (hereinafter referred to as the "
      JIS Account");
      - cashless payment by card.

    1. 3.6.The cost of services may be subject to foreign exchange or other charges or price differences according to the location of the User, and the User agrees that these will be charged by JIS.

    2. 3.7.The User acknowledges that the service price is payable in advance, i.e. before the JIS service begins. User payment is considered to have been made when the relevant amount is credited to the JIS Account.

    3. 3.8.The User is required to enter the variable symbol when making the payment. Without a variable symbol, JIS cannot guarantee proper payment identification. 

    4. 3.9.JIS shall issue a tax document – invoice, to the User upon payment of the services price, and shall send it in electronic form to the email address of the User, to which the User expressly agrees. The User acknowledges that JIS is a VAT payer; VAT will be charged by JIS on all service prices. 

    5. 3.10.By ordering services provided by JIS under the Extended Registration, the User agrees that JIS will store the payment details of the User. 

4. Other rights and obligations of the Contracting Parties

    1. 4.1.JIS is not bound by any codes of conduct in relation to the User within the meaning of Section 1826 (1)e) of the Civil Code.

    2. 4.2.Handling user complaints is ensured by JIS via the JIS email address specified in these Terms of Use. Information on how to handle a user complaint will be sent by JIS to the User's email address.

    3. 4.3.JIS is authorized to provide services on the basis of the relevant trade license. The trade license inspection is carried out within the scope of its competence by the relevant trade licensing office. Supervision of the area of personal data protection is carried out by the Office for Personal Data Protection. 

    4. 4.4.The User assumes the risk of changing circumstances in accordance with Section 1765 (2) of the Civil Code.

    5. 4.5.The User acknowledges that JIS is not liable for the content of the User Accounts of the Users and for the accuracy and completeness of the information provided by each User, and agrees that JIS is not liable for damages caused by the User utilizing or relying on this information. 

    6. 4.6.JIS reserves the right at any time to change or cancel any service offered or to change service prices. These changes are valid and effective at the time of publication by JIS on the website, or elsewhere.  

5. Privacy and copyright

    1. 5.1.The protection of the personal data of a User who is a natural person is provided for by Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On the Protection of Personal Data, as amended.

    2. 5.2.The User agrees in particular to the processing of the following personal data: name and surname, address, date of birth, education, identification number, tax identification number, e-mail address, telephone number (collectively referred to as "Personal Data".

    3. 5.3.The User agrees to the processing of Personal Data by JIS for the purpose of implementing the rights and obligations of the Agreement and for the purpose of maintaining the User Account. If the User does not select another option, he/she agrees to the processing of Personal Data by JIS for the purpose of sending information and business communications to the User. Consent to the processing of personal data in its entirety under this Article is not a condition that would in itself prevent the conclusion of the Agreement.

    4. 5.4.The User acknowledges that he/she is required to provide his/her personal details (when registering, in his/her User Account) correctly and truthfully and that he/she is obliged to inform JIS without undue delay of any changes in his or her Personal Data.

    5. 5.5.JIS may entrust the processing of the User's Personal Data to a third party as processor. Personal Data will not be passed on to third parties, with the exception of the processor, by JIS without the prior consent of the User.

    6. 5.6.Personal Data will be processed indefinitely. Personal Data will be processed electronically in an automated manner or in printed form in a non-automated manner.

    7. 5.7.The User confirms that the Personal Data provided are accurate and that he/she has been informed that this is a voluntary provision of Personal Data.

    8. 5.8.In the event that the User believes that JIS or the processor (Article 5.5) is carrying out the processing of his or her Personal Data contrary to the protection of the private and personal life of the User or in violation of the law, especially if the Personal Data are inaccurate with regard to the purpose of their processing, he/she may:

      1. 5.8.1.request an explanation from JIS or the processor, or

      2. 5.8.2.request that JIS or the processor remove the resulting condition.

    9. 5.9.If the User requests information about the processing of his or her Personal Data, JIS is obliged to provide this information. JIS has the right to an adequate reimbursement not exceeding the costs necessary to provide the information under the preceding sentence.

    10. 5.10.All author's works, materials, trademarks, and other content of the JIS Web Interface or content provided together with JIS services subject to copyright protection shall in all circumstances be owned by JIS or its providers. The User is not authorized to utilize this protected content or materials without the express prior written permission of JIS or the appropriate provider. Any method and scope of use will be specified by JIS or the appropriate provider in written permission.

    11. 5.11.The User hereby grants JIS a non-exclusive license to use the information (content) specified in the User's User Account by any means of use mentioned in Section 12 (4) of Act No. 121/2000 Coll., The Copyright Act, as amended (hereinafter "License"); The User provides the License to JIS worldwide, without territorial and time constraints. 

6. Sending business messages and storing cookies

    1. 6.1.The User agrees to be sent information related to JIS services or establishment and JIS business communications to the User's email address.

    2. 6.2.The User agrees to the storage of cookies on his/her computer or electronic device. In the event that it is possible to provide services and/or fulfill JIS and/or User obligations without storing cookies on the User's computer and/or electronic device, the User may revoke the written consent of the previous sentence at any time in writing.

7. Delivery

    1. 7.1.The User will receive any JIS messages or notices on his/her email address.

8. Final Provisions

    1. 8.1.If the relationship established by the Agreement contains an international (foreign) element, the Contracting Parties agree that the relationship is governed by Czech law, with the express exclusion of the application of conflict of law rules forming part of the Czech legal order and the application of any international agreements relating to service agreements. This does not affect the consumer's rights under generally binding legal regulations. 

    2. 8.2.The User agrees that all possible disputes in connection with the Agreement will be dealt with by the competent courts of the Czech Republic. 

    3. 8.3.If any provision of the Terms of Use is invalid or ineffective or becomes invalid or ineffective, a valid and effective provision will be prepared, the meaning of which is as close as possible to the invalid or ineffective provision. The invalidity or ineffectiveness of one provision is without prejudice to the validity or effectiveness of other provisions of the Terms of Use.  

    4. 8.4.The Agreement, including these Terms of Use, is archived by JIS in electronic form and is not accessible.

    5. 8.5.JIS Contact details - delivery address: JOB IN SPORT, registered office at Dept 613, 601 International House, 223 Regent Street, London, W1B 2QD, England, e-mail address: info@jobinsport.com.

 

 

In Prague on January 1st, 2016      JOB IN SPORT s.r.o.